Members Helping Members help Buying a non Pontiac item, transportation help, Handy-man advice, directions, vacation ideas, places to dine, ebay and generally anything you think might help other members.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2020, 04:50 AM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default What does this mean ?

Tried to add a post on another Pontiac forum & it said I was blocked because my IP was blacklisted.

What the heck does that mean ?

Been posting on it for several weeks, without any problems. Haven't made anybody mad or got into any arguments. Haven't even offered my opinions to other guys threads. Just posting class racing info & results. Site owner even posted that he was enjoying the thread.

Any help will be appreciated.

I've posted links to some car pics on the Auto Imagery site. Could that have anything to do with it ?

https://autoimagery.photoshelter.com...ABk7yX5&GI_ID=


Last edited by ponyakr; 08-01-2020 at 04:57 AM.
  #2  
Old 08-01-2020, 06:50 AM
johnta1's Avatar
johnta1 johnta1 is online now
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: now sunny Florida!
Posts: 19,422
Default

Who's your internet provider?

Usually blacklisted is from too many scammers,etc also using the providers services. So companies will just black list all of the IP's for that provider.
(even though it may only be a few bad apples, all get blck listed)

Could also be from your email provider.
(if using your email address as log on)


__________________
John Wallace - johnta1
Pontiac Power RULES !!!
www.wallaceracing.com

Winner of Top Class at Pontiac Nationals, 2004 Cordova
Winner of Quick 16 At Ames 2004 Pontiac Tripower Nats

KRE's MR-1 THE Quickest, Fastest, BEST Aftermarket Pontiac Block Bar NONE!

1st 5 second Pontiac block ever!


"Every man has a right to his own opinion, but no man has a right to be wrong in his facts."

  #3  
Old 08-01-2020, 08:18 AM
dataway's Avatar
dataway dataway is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Saratoga NY
Posts: 6,102
Default

My email would occasionally get rejected by recipients when I had Time Warner for the same reason, too much spam was originating there. Usually it was fairly temporary.

I'm sure there is a site somewhere that can run a check on your email or IP ... they have them to check everything else.

Also ... the forum might have limits on the number of posts from a single user within a certain time frame .... did you post a whole bunch of stuff?

  #4  
Old 08-01-2020, 09:24 AM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default

" Who's your internet provider?..."

AT&T


"...the forum might have limits on the number of posts from a single user within a certain time frame .... did you post a whole bunch of stuff? "

Yes. Been posting race results & pics for lots of race cars. But owner said he was enjoying it. Didn't complain about the number of posts.

  #5  
Old 08-01-2020, 09:44 AM
Chief of the 60's's Avatar
Chief of the 60's Chief of the 60's is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: On the Rez
Posts: 2,874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnta1 View Post
Who's your internet provider?

Usually blacklisted is from too many scammers,etc also using the providers services. So companies will just black list all of the IP's for that provider.
(even though it may only be a few bad apples, all get blck listed)

Could also be from your email provider.
(if using your email address as log on)

This ^^^

There are several IP and email addresses that automatically get locked out due to spammers.

"tree.frequiry.com" and "siteher.info" are just 2 of them.

__________________
A healthy dose of reality never killed anybody. But if it hurts your feelings, perhaps knitting is your forté.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Champ View Post
I rarely agree with Chief on anything but...........
  #6  
Old 08-01-2020, 09:45 AM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default

Here's the message I get when I try to post.

" Your IP 107.126.64.82 has been blocked because it is blacklisted. For details please see http://www.spamhaus.org/query/bl?ip=107.126.64.82."

  #7  
Old 08-01-2020, 10:38 AM
Chief of the 60's's Avatar
Chief of the 60's Chief of the 60's is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: On the Rez
Posts: 2,874
Default

Your IP is listed on Netblock > https://ipinfo.io/AS7018/107.64.0.0/10-107.126.64.0/22. Stop using your phone and use your home computer. Phones are easy to hack.

__________________
A healthy dose of reality never killed anybody. But if it hurts your feelings, perhaps knitting is your forté.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Champ View Post
I rarely agree with Chief on anything but...........
  #8  
Old 08-01-2020, 01:54 PM
formula kid formula kid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 240
Default

If you are having problems with your Phone get a VPN. Virtual Private Network, you may have it through ATT or if you have Norton on your computer. It will block people from finding you while you are using your phone. You can pick what country you want to be routed through. If you list US depending on where you live it will show LA, Houston, or some other city not close to you so the chance of being hacked is small.
Hope it is of help.

  #9  
Old 08-01-2020, 05:26 PM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default

We only have the very cheapest flip phone they had at Wal Mart. We never even turn it on unless we are going out on the road.

Take it along in case we have an emergency of some sort & need to make a call.

We still use a land line. Same number we've had since we got married, in 1978.

So, it's not a phone problem.

I opened a new Email, with another host.

Registered on the forum with a different name, password, & even using a different laptop.

Tried to post & got the same message.

I suppose the only thing the same is that I was still using the same AT&T internet carrier. It comes to us from a new cell tower, about a mile from us, which just came online last year.

Have not had any problems with that service.

Have not had this problem with any other site, forum, or FB page.

Hey, I obviously have no problem posting here with exactly the same laptop & internet carrier.

Hey, maybe some of you guys are on the forum, or would register on the forum & see if you have the same problem. I've tried to get an Email message to the owner, from my gmail account, but have not gotten a return.

Many of you probably know the guy & the site. I think Bill Boyle is his name. He had the old Pontiac Street Performance site, that I was asked by some of the guys to leave.

I never had any problem with Bill. He seemed like a really nice guy. Hey, I'm not asking who here likes him & who doesn't.

He has started a completely new site. It is: psp.pontiacstreetperformance.com

Not much activity there yet. I've probably posted more than anybody. Don't have a clue whether anyone else has had the same problem as me, or not.

If any of you guys are members, or join, I'd appreciate it if you'd message Bill & tell him the problem I'm having. It may be just some sort of new site bug that can be fixed. I'm the guy who posted most of the stuff in the "1320" section.

Thanks !


Last edited by ponyakr; 08-01-2020 at 05:49 PM.
  #10  
Old 08-01-2020, 06:29 PM
John V. John V. is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,436
Default

I'm not a tech expert. But I would try turning off your modem. Unplug it and disconnect it from the phone line connection. Assuming that is how it is connected to the internet.

Wait at least 15 minutes.

Then reboot the modem.

Object is for it to connect to a new IP address.

No idea if this will work for you but there is no harm in trying. At the very least, I think internet providers still recommend rebooting a modem periodically, not sure why.

  #11  
Old 08-01-2020, 08:24 PM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default

It's not hooked up to a phone line.

It's wireless.

The signal comes from a cell tower, which is about a mile from us.

As said, we've had no problems with it on any other site, either using my laptops, or TJ's Mac desktop. .

That's why I now assume the problem is with the new forum.

Have spent many hours searching for & posting info on a thread there. Don't wanna lose it.

  #12  
Old 08-01-2020, 09:26 PM
Chris65LeMans's Avatar
Chris65LeMans Chris65LeMans is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ponyakr View Post
It's not hooked up to a phone line.

It's wireless.

The signal comes from a cell tower, which is about a mile from us.

As said, we've had no problems with it on any other site, either using my laptops, or TJ's Mac desktop. .

That's why I now assume the problem is with the new forum.

Have spent many hours searching for & posting info on a thread there. Don't wanna lose it.
You probably have some kind of modem - the cell tower doesn’t just beam the internet into your computer. Even if you have a plug in antenna on your computer- that’s it.

__________________
1965 Pontiac LeMans. 440 CI, M21, 3.73 in a 12 bolt.
  #13  
Old 08-02-2020, 12:19 AM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris65LeMans View Post
You probably have some kind of modem - the cell tower doesn’t just beam the internet into your computer. Even if you have a plug in antenna on your computer- that’s it.
Didn't say we don't have a modem. I was responding to this statement: "...disconnect it from the phone line connection. Assuming that is how it is connected to the internet..."

I said it is not hooked to a phone line.

It's plugged into a regular house current wall receptacle .

It's also hooked, by wire, to the antenna, which is on the carport roof.

The signal comes to the antenna from the cell tower, thru the air.

Our computers are not wired to the modem. They're wireless.

Anyhow, if there was a problem with any of the equipment, it would surely show up on some other site, out of the many we go to. Can't see a problem which occurs ONLY on one particular site, as being caused by a problem with our equipment. Seems that an equipment problem would cause problems on all or most sites you'd try to post on. At least that's what my country redneck thinkin comes up with.

But hey, I'm certainly no computer expert, which is VERY obvious.


Last edited by ponyakr; 08-02-2020 at 12:27 AM.
  #14  
Old 08-02-2020, 02:36 AM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default

Unplugged modem for a while.

Now my Chromebook shows that it's IP is 192.168.1.68.

But when I try to post on the psp site it still says that the other IP is blocked. Same as before.

Is it possible that my Chromebook is showing the wrong IP address for itself ?

It also shows an IPv6 address & a WI-FI number.

  #15  
Old 08-02-2020, 04:02 AM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default

I MAY have found the problem.

According to this online info, the IP that is blocked is the IP for the router.

https://pc.net/resources/internet/ip_address

If this is correct, it means that both my Chromebooks & TJ's Mac will show up with the IP of the router, NOT the IP of each computer.

That would explain why I get the same message with either Chromebook. They're both showing the router IP number rather than the device IP number.

So, is there any way to change the router IP number. Or is that something that stays with it forever ?

Is the router IP number blacklisted because it has some sort of virus ? Or can a virus only infect a computer ?

https://www.psafe.com/en/blog/malwar...with%20malware.

Was gonna install some sort of virus protection in my Chromebook. But, online info says Chromebooks have built in virus protection thru Chrome OS.

https://www.chromecomputing.com/chro...us-protection/

https://www.howtogeek.com/356474/8-t...t-chromebooks/


Last edited by ponyakr; 08-02-2020 at 04:20 AM.
  #16  
Old 08-02-2020, 11:54 AM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default

OK, I found this form to ask for the IP address to be removed from the blacklist.

https://www.spamhaus.org/css/removal/form/

BUT, the form requires that I post the "Hostname of this IP". I have no idea what the Hostname of my router's IP is. Looked at the numbers on the router itself. There is no listing for "Host" or "Hostname".

Googled it. Got no help, just more confused.

https://www.google.com/search?q=how+...hrome&ie=UTF-8

So, how do I find the host name of my router, so that I can enter it on the removal request form ?

  #17  
Old 08-02-2020, 12:34 PM
"QUICK-SILVER" "QUICK-SILVER" is online now
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: LaFayette Georgia
Posts: 4,962
Default

Don,
Click this link and see if it will give you the info you need.

https://www.whoismyisp.org/

Clay

  #18  
Old 08-02-2020, 01:11 PM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by "QUICK-SILVER" View Post
Don,
Click this link and see if it will give you the info you need.

https://www.whoismyisp.org/

Clay
Thanks, but I don't think that will help.

It shows the IP & Hostname of the internet connection. They look to be the same numbers & have aprox 24 numbers, plus some letters & colons. Shows that the source of my signal is in the Houston TX area.

Apparently what is blacklisted is the IP address of our router, which was shown. So, the form requires that I enter the Hostname of that IP address. I have no idea what that Hostname is or how to find out.

I don't even know that if I can find the Hostname & complete the request form, if the IP address will actually be removed from the blacklist.

This is all above my head. Never heard of the term Hostname, nor knew a router could be blacklisted, causing me to be blocked from posting on a forum.

  #19  
Old 08-02-2020, 01:23 PM
johnta1's Avatar
johnta1 johnta1 is online now
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: now sunny Florida!
Posts: 19,422
Default

Spamhaus is the place that needs to unblock your ISP.
The link quick silver showed is what Spamhaus needs.
Send them the info and see what happens.

They will unblock a subset of the IP address (if found to be OK)
Then it will probably take some time to spread out over the internet.



__________________
John Wallace - johnta1
Pontiac Power RULES !!!
www.wallaceracing.com

Winner of Top Class at Pontiac Nationals, 2004 Cordova
Winner of Quick 16 At Ames 2004 Pontiac Tripower Nats

KRE's MR-1 THE Quickest, Fastest, BEST Aftermarket Pontiac Block Bar NONE!

1st 5 second Pontiac block ever!


"Every man has a right to his own opinion, but no man has a right to be wrong in his facts."

  #20  
Old 08-02-2020, 04:56 PM
ponyakr's Avatar
ponyakr ponyakr is offline
Ultimate Warrior
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North Louisiana
Posts: 6,792
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnta1 View Post
Spamhaus is the place that needs to unblock your ISP.
The link quick silver showed is what Spamhaus needs.
Send them the info and see what happens.

They will unblock a subset of the IP address (if found to be OK)
Then it will probably take some time to spread out over the internet.


Yeah, Spamhaus is the site that requires the Hostname, which I don't know & haven't been able to learn how to find out what it is.

https://www.spamhaus.org/css/removal/form/

If they REQUIRE it, then WHY is it so hard to find. Looks like it should be a very obvious identifier. Why is it not an easy ID to obtain, for any given device that could be blacklisted ?

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:21 AM.

 

About Us

The PY Online Forums is the largest online gathering of Pontiac enthusiasts anywhere in the world. Founded in 1991, it was also the first online forum for people to gather and talk about their Pontiacs. Since then, it has become the mecca of Pontiac technical data and knowledge that no other place can surpass.

 

Cold Case Radiators

Cold Case Radiators is a Max Performance company that produces high end aluminum performance radiators at a price point that won't break the bank. Polished and stamped tanks. 2 rows of 1" tubes. Lifetime Warranty.

GTOG8TA.com

GTOG8TA.com is a Max Performance company that manufacturers parts for the 04-06 GTO, 08-09 G8, and 93-02 Firebird/Trans Am platforms.

Copyright © 2017